Privacy Policy

Effective: March 23, 2020

Hack Quarantine is part of Hackathons UK Limited. This privacy policy will explain how Hack Quarantine (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use hackquarantine.com, platform.hackquarantine.com, and discourse.hackquarantine.com (“our websites”) and our Discord server or Devpost (“our services”).

Topics:

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data when you:

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How we will use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

If you agree, we will share your data with our partners so that they may offer you their products and services.

How we store your data?

We securely store your data inside of Google Cloud’s Amsterdam Data Centres, in such a way that only a limited number of team members have access to our Google Cloud Services.

We use Auth0 for logging into our websites. When you login to any of our websites you will be redirected to Auth0 who will store your name, email, and password.

Data collected via Email and Google Drive services, including Google Forms, are stored on Google’s GSuite servers in the European Union.

Note that due to a change in Google’s Terms of Service, from March 31, data that we’ve collected via Email and Google Drive services may be moved to the United States of America.

We may keep any data we collect about you for up to 12 months. Once this time period has expired we will delete your data using cryptographic erasure.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like as well as those of our partners.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe at the bottom of one of our emails.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge a small admin fee associated with the cost of labour for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Or write to us:
The Data Protection Officer
Hackathons UK Limited
Suite 2202
109 Vernon House
Friar Lane
Nottingham
NG1 6DQ
United Kingdom

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit (allaboutcookies.org)[https://allaboutcookies.org]

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our websites, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data that we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

Or write to us at:
The Data Protection Officer
Hackathons UK Limited
Suite 2202
109 Vernon House
Friar Lane
Nottingham
NG1 6DQ
United Kingdom

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Officer.

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/